Australia/New Zealand Population Pyramid 1981

Australia/New Zealand
1981
Population: 18,109,041

Year

-5 -1   1981  +1 +5

Country

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Embed this population pyramid ×

Copy the code below and paste it into your website or LMS.

Australia/New Zealand in 1981

In 1981, Australia/New Zealand had a total population of 18,109,042 people. A decade earlier, in 1971, the population was 15,865,129; it has grown by 14.1% since.

With a median age of 29.4 years, Australia/New Zealand had a youth dependency ratio of 38.9 and an old-age dependency ratio of 15.0 per 100 people of working age. The near-vertical sides of the pyramid indicate a stationary age structure, with births roughly balancing the passage of cohorts into older age.

Share of the population by age group, 1950–2100

Data source: United Nations World Population Prospects, 2024 revision (medium variant) — last updated July 2024.

Population
18,109,042
Median age
29.4
0-14 %
25.3%
65+ %
9.8%
Child dependency
38.9
Old-age dependency
15.0
Pyramid shape
Births per woman

The World Bank does not publish this indicator for regions or continents.

Life expectancy at birth

The World Bank does not publish this indicator for regions or continents.

People supported per 100 workers
Dependency ratios, 1950–2100
Children Older adults
15304560
19502100
Where immigrants come from (2024)

9,472,539 immigrants live in Australia/New Zealand.

United Kingdom1,361,626
India1,025,751
China802,170
New Zealand588,088
Philippines464,455
Where emigrants live (2024)

1,104,986 people born in Australia/New Zealand live in other countries.

Australia588,088
United Kingdom175,081
New Zealand89,129
Canada37,652
Malta22,974
Explore
Immigration statistics

Source: United Nations International Migrant Stock 2024.

What was the population of Australia/New Zealand in 1981?
In 1981, Australia/New Zealand's population was 18,109,042.
How old is the population of Australia/New Zealand?
The median age in Australia/New Zealand is 29.4 years — half the population is younger, half older.
How many children and older people live in Australia/New Zealand?
9.8% of Australia/New Zealand's population is 65 or older, and 25.3% is under 15.
What type of population pyramid does Australia/New Zealand have?
Australia/New Zealand has a stationary pyramid: cohort sizes are roughly even through the younger ages, reflecting fertility close to replacement level.

Check our other visualizations