Central African Republic Population Pyramid 2020

Central African Republic
2020
Population: 5,026,628

Year

-5 -1   2020  +1 +5

Country

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Embed this population pyramid ×

Copy the code below and paste it into your website or LMS.

Central African Republic in 2020

In 2020, the Central African Republic had a total population of 5,026,628 people. A decade earlier, in 2010, the population was 4,492,996; it has grown by 11.9% since.

Half of the population was younger than 15.4 years; 48.9% were children under 15 and 2.2% were 65 or older. The pyramid is expansive: its wide base of young cohorts reflects high fertility and a rapidly growing population.

Share of the population by age group, 1950–2100

Data source: United Nations World Population Prospects, 2024 revision (medium variant) — last updated July 2024.

Population
5,026,628
Median age
15.4
0-14 %
48.9%
65+ %
2.2%
Child dependency
100.0
Old-age dependency
4.5
Region
Pyramid shape
Population 2050
10,616,753
Population 2100
18,779,150
Births per woman
Total fertility rate, 1960–2023
1234567
1960Replacement level (2.1)2023 · 6.01

The fertility rate of the Central African Republic was 6.01 births per woman in 2023, above the 2.1 needed to replace each generation.

Source: World Bank World Development Indicators, latest available year.

Life expectancy at birth
Years, 1960–2023
Total Women Men
010203040506070
19602023 · 57.4

Life expectancy at birth was 57.4 years in 2023: 59.3 for women and 55.3 for men.

Source: World Bank World Development Indicators, latest available year.

People supported per 100 workers
Dependency ratios, 1950–2100
Children Older adults
285582110
19502100
Where immigrants come from (2024)

67,987 immigrants live in Central African Republic, 1.3% of the population.

Sudan22,100
D.R. Congo19,448
Chad11,328
France10,823
South Sudan2,388
Where emigrants live (2024)

905,808 people born in Central African Republic live in other countries.

D.R. Congo368,125
Cameroon336,349
Chad115,460
Sudan45,125
Congo32,312
Explore
Immigration statistics Origin of migrant stocks map

Source: United Nations International Migrant Stock 2024.

Country Population Median age Relative size
Central African Republic 5,026,629 15.4
Congo 5,752,791 19.2
Gabon 2,322,539 22.5
Equatorial Guinea 1,716,469 22.1
Sao Tome and Principe 217,435 19.5
How many people lived in the Central African Republic in 2020?
The Central African Republic had a population of 5,026,628 in 2020.
Is the population of the Central African Republic increasing or decreasing?
The Central African Republic's population grew 11.9% over the previous ten years, and is projected to reach 10,616,753 by 2050.
What is the median age in the Central African Republic?
The median age in the Central African Republic is 15.4 years — half the population is younger, half older.
What share of the Central African Republic's population is over 65 or under 15?
In the Central African Republic, 48.9% of people are under 15 and 2.2% are 65 or older.
What shape is the Central African Republic's population pyramid, and what does it mean?
The Central African Republic's pyramid is expansive — broad at the bottom, the signature of high birth rates and a growing population.

Check our other visualizations