Central Asia Population Pyramid 2050

Central Asia
2050
Population: 113,612,321

Year

-5 -1   2050  +1 +5

Country

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Embed this population pyramid ×

Copy the code below and paste it into your website or LMS.

Central Asia in 2050

United Nations projections (medium variant) put the population of Central Asia at 113,612,321 in 2050. Compared with 2040, when the projection stands at 101,694,850, that represents growth of 11.7% over ten years.

Half of the population would be younger than 30.4 years, with 25.9% children under 15 and 10.8% aged 65 or older. The pyramid is stationary: cohort sizes are roughly even through the younger ages, reflecting fertility close to replacement level and slow population change.

Share of the population by age group, 1950–2100

Data source: United Nations World Population Prospects, 2024 revision (medium variant) — last updated July 2024.

Population
113,612,321
Median age
30.4
0-14 %
25.9%
65+ %
10.8%
Child dependency
40.9
Old-age dependency
17.1
Pyramid shape
Births per woman

The World Bank does not publish this indicator for regions or continents.

Life expectancy at birth

The World Bank does not publish this indicator for regions or continents.

People supported per 100 workers
Dependency ratios, 1950–2100
Children Older adults
20406080
19502100
Where immigrants come from (2024)

3,721,620 immigrants live in Central Asia.

Russian Federation1,834,377
Uzbekistan827,101
Ukraine232,130
China196,700
Turkmenistan119,267
Where emigrants live (2024)

6,331,874 people born in Central Asia live in other countries.

Russian Federation2,935,970
Kazakhstan989,442
Germany896,268
Ukraine536,540
Turkey388,541
Explore
Immigration statistics

Source: United Nations International Migrant Stock 2024.

What will the population of Central Asia be in 2050?
UN projections put Central Asia's population at 113,612,321 in 2050.
How old is the population of Central Asia?
Central Asia's median age is 30.4 years.
What share of Central Asia's population is over 65 or under 15?
In Central Asia, 25.9% of people are under 15 and 10.8% are 65 or older.
What shape is Central Asia's population pyramid, and what does it mean?
Central Asia has a stationary pyramid: cohort sizes are roughly even through the younger ages, reflecting fertility close to replacement level.

Check our other visualizations