China, Hong Kong SAR Population Pyramid 2016

China, Hong Kong SAR
2016
Population: 7,408,009

Year

-5 -1   2016  +1 +5

Country

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Embed this population pyramid ×

Copy the code below and paste it into your website or LMS.

China, Hong Kong SAR in 2016

As of 2016, China, Hong Kong SAR counted 7,408,009 inhabitants. Over the previous ten years the population grew by 6.9%, up from 6,931,090 in 2006.

The median age was 43.2 years, and for every 100 people of working age (15–64) there were 15.9 children under 15 and 22.1 people aged 65 or over. The narrow base of the pyramid marks a constrictive age structure: fertility below replacement level and a rising share of older people.

Share of the population by age group, 1950–2100

Data source: United Nations World Population Prospects, 2024 revision (medium variant) — last updated July 2024.

Population
7,408,009
Median age
43.2
0-14 %
11.5%
65+ %
16.0%
Child dependency
15.9
Old-age dependency
22.1
Region
Pyramid shape
Population 2050
6,090,619
Population 2100
2,080,291
Births per woman
Total fertility rate, 1960–2023
123456
1960Replacement level (2.1)2023 · 0.75

In 2023 women in China, Hong Kong SAR had on average 0.75 children, below the replacement level of 2.1.

Source: World Bank World Development Indicators, latest available year.

Life expectancy at birth
Years, 1960–2023
Total Women Men
5060708090100
19602023 · 85.2

Life expectancy at birth was 85.2 years in 2023: 88.1 for women and 82.5 for men.

Source: World Bank World Development Indicators, latest available year.

People supported per 100 workers
Dependency ratios, 1950–2100
Children Older adults
4895142190
19502100
Where immigrants come from (2024)

3,028,860 immigrants live in China, Hong Kong SAR, 40.8% of the population.

China2,490,414
Indonesia145,244
Philippines127,244
China, Macao SAR76,947
Thailand20,710
Where emigrants live (2024)

1,240,250 people born in China, Hong Kong SAR live in other countries.

China421,605
United States of America268,915
Canada204,515
United Kingdom142,011
Australia116,517
Explore
Immigration statistics Origin of migrant stocks map

Source: United Nations International Migrant Stock 2024.

Country Population Median age Relative size
China, Hong Kong SAR 7,408,010 43.2
Mongolia 3,040,812 26.9
China, Macao SAR 634,312 37.3
Taiwan 23,586,143 40.5
Dem. People's Republic of Korea 25,698,327 35.4
How many people lived in China, Hong Kong SAR in 2016?
China, Hong Kong SAR had a population of 7,408,009 in 2016.
Is the population of China, Hong Kong SAR increasing or decreasing?
China, Hong Kong SAR's population grew 6.9% over the previous ten years, and is projected to reach 6,090,619 by 2050.
What is the median age in China, Hong Kong SAR?
China, Hong Kong SAR's median age is 43.2 years.
What share of China, Hong Kong SAR's population is over 65 or under 15?
16.0% of China, Hong Kong SAR's population is 65 or older, and 11.5% is under 15.
What type of population pyramid does China, Hong Kong SAR have?
China, Hong Kong SAR's pyramid is constrictive — narrower at the base than the middle, the signature of sustained low fertility and population ageing.

Check our other visualizations