Democratic Republic of the Congo Population Pyramid 2085

Democratic Republic of the Congo
2085
Population: 379,483,690

Year

-5 -1   2085  +1 +5

Country

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Embed this population pyramid ×

Copy the code below and paste it into your website or LMS.

Democratic Republic of the Congo in 2085

United Nations projections (medium variant) put the population of the Democratic Republic of the Congo at 379,483,691 in 2085. Ten years before, in 2075, the projected population is 337,148,986 — 12.6% lower.

With a projected median age of 29.4 years, the Democratic Republic of the Congo would have a youth dependency ratio of 40.1 and an old-age dependency ratio of 11.7 per 100 people of working age. This is a stationary pyramid — similar numbers in each age group up to the older cohorts, the signature of near-replacement fertility.

Share of the population by age group, 1950–2100

Data source: United Nations World Population Prospects, 2024 revision (medium variant) — last updated July 2024.

Population
379,483,691
Median age
29.4
0-14 %
26.4%
65+ %
7.7%
Child dependency
40.1
Old-age dependency
11.7
Region
Pyramid shape
Population 2050
218,246,072
Population 2100
430,709,446
Births per woman
Total fertility rate, 1960–2023
1234567
1960Replacement level (2.1)2023 · 6.05

In 2023 women in the Democratic Republic of the Congo had on average 6.05 children, above the replacement level of 2.1.

Source: World Bank World Development Indicators, latest available year.

Life expectancy at birth
Years, 1960–2023
Total Women Men
3040506070
19602023 · 61.9

A child born there in 2023 could expect to live 61.9 years on average (64.0 years for girls, 59.8 for boys).

Source: World Bank World Development Indicators, latest available year.

People supported per 100 workers
Dependency ratios, 1950–2100
Children Older adults
255075100
19502100
Where immigrants come from (2024)

1,046,870 immigrants live in Democratic Republic of the Congo, 1.0% of the population.

Central African Republic368,125
Rwanda286,208
Angola201,592
South Sudan103,594
Burundi67,352
Where emigrants live (2024)

2,097,383 people born in Democratic Republic of the Congo live in other countries.

Uganda637,206
Rwanda236,385
Burundi224,091
Congo168,387
France120,178
Explore
Immigration statistics Origin of migrant stocks map

Source: United Nations International Migrant Stock 2024.

Country Population Median age Relative size
Democratic Republic of the Congo 379,483,691 29.4
Angola 130,454,011 29.9
Cameroon 79,916,766 31.8
Chad 63,162,286 29.2
Congo 17,683,692 31.3
How many people are projected to live in the Democratic Republic of the Congo in 2085?
UN projections put the Democratic Republic of the Congo's population at 379,483,691 in 2085.
Is the Democratic Republic of the Congo's population growing or shrinking?
Yes, growing: up 12.6% from 2075, with a projected population of 218,246,072 in 2050.
What is the median age in the Democratic Republic of the Congo?
The median age in the Democratic Republic of the Congo is 29.4 years — half the population is younger, half older.
What share of the Democratic Republic of the Congo's population is over 65 or under 15?
In the Democratic Republic of the Congo, 26.4% of people are under 15 and 7.7% are 65 or older.
What type of population pyramid does the Democratic Republic of the Congo have?
The Democratic Republic of the Congo has a stationary pyramid: cohort sizes are roughly even through the younger ages, reflecting fertility close to replacement level.

Check our other visualizations