French Guiana Population Pyramid 1968

French Guiana
1968
Population: 43,683

Year

-5 -1   1968  +1 +5

Country

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Embed this population pyramid ×

Copy the code below and paste it into your website or LMS.

French Guiana in 1968

In 1968, French Guiana had a total population of 43,683 people. A decade earlier, in 1958, the population was 28,674; it has grown by 52.3% since.

The median age was 21.9 years, and for every 100 people of working age (15–64) there were 63.5 children under 15 and 8.8 people aged 65 or over. This is an expansive pyramid — each cohort of children is larger than the one above it, the signature of high birth rates and rapid growth.

Share of the population by age group, 1950–2100

Data source: United Nations World Population Prospects, 2024 revision (medium variant) — last updated July 2024.

Population
43,683
Median age
21.9
0-14 %
36.9%
65+ %
5.1%
Child dependency
63.5
Old-age dependency
8.8
Pyramid shape
Population 2050
471,917
Population 2100
775,239
Births per woman

No World Bank data for this country.

Life expectancy at birth

No World Bank data for this country.

People supported per 100 workers
Dependency ratios, 1950–2100
Children Older adults
18355270
19502100
Where immigrants come from (2024)

122,936 immigrants live in French Guiana, 39.8% of the population.

Suriname28,615
Brazil28,281
France25,829
Haiti24,246
Guyana4,346
Where emigrants live (2024)

4,468 people born in French Guiana live in other countries.

Martinique1,995
Guadeloupe1,081
Brazil873
Mexico318
Saint Lucia131
Explore
Immigration statistics Origin of migrant stocks map

Source: United Nations International Migrant Stock 2024.

Country Population Median age Relative size
French Guiana 43,683 21.9
Suriname 354,616 15.6
Guyana 676,161 16.2
Paraguay 2,282,391 17.0
Uruguay 2,754,606 29.7
How many people lived in French Guiana in 1968?
In 1968, French Guiana's population was 43,683.
Is the population of French Guiana increasing or decreasing?
French Guiana's population grew 52.3% over the previous ten years, and is projected to reach 471,917 by 2050.
What is the median age in French Guiana?
The median age in French Guiana is 21.9 years — half the population is younger, half older.
What share of French Guiana's population is over 65 or under 15?
In French Guiana, 36.9% of people are under 15 and 5.1% are 65 or older.
What shape is French Guiana's population pyramid, and what does it mean?
French Guiana has an expansive pyramid: a wide base of young cohorts reflecting high fertility and continued population growth.

Check our other visualizations