Northern Europe Population Pyramid 2000

Northern Europe
2000
Population: 94,555,173

Year

-5 -1   2000  +1 +5

Country

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Embed this population pyramid ×

Copy the code below and paste it into your website or LMS.

Northern Europe in 2000

As of 2000, Northern Europe counted 94,555,173 inhabitants. That is 2.5% more than in 1990, when the population stood at 92,249,268.

The median age was 37.6 years, and for every 100 people of working age (15–64) there were 29.0 children under 15 and 23.8 people aged 65 or over. This is a stationary pyramid — similar numbers in each age group up to the older cohorts, the signature of near-replacement fertility.

Share of the population by age group, 1950–2100

Data source: United Nations World Population Prospects, 2024 revision (medium variant) — last updated July 2024.

Population
94,555,173
Median age
37.6
0-14 %
19.0%
65+ %
15.6%
Child dependency
29.0
Old-age dependency
23.8
Pyramid shape
Births per woman

No World Bank data for this country.

Life expectancy at birth

No World Bank data for this country.

People supported per 100 workers
Dependency ratios, 1950–2100
Children Older adults
15304560
19502100
Where immigrants come from (2024)

14,851,901 immigrants live in Northern Europe.

Poland1,310,679
India1,226,312
Romania864,981
Pakistan793,633
Ukraine721,344
Where emigrants live (2024)

6,885,112 people born in Northern Europe live in other countries.

Australia1,240,520
United States of America1,020,633
United Kingdom567,114
Canada492,742
Ireland348,983
Explore
Immigration statistics

Source: United Nations International Migrant Stock 2024.

How many people lived in Northern Europe in 2000?
In 2000, Northern Europe's population was 94,555,173.
How old is the population of Northern Europe?
The median age in Northern Europe is 37.6 years — half the population is younger, half older.
What share of Northern Europe's population is over 65 or under 15?
15.6% of Northern Europe's population is 65 or older, and 19.0% is under 15.
What shape is Northern Europe's population pyramid, and what does it mean?
Northern Europe's pyramid is stationary — similar-sized cohorts through the younger ages, the signature of near-replacement fertility.

Check our other visualizations