Northern Europe Population Pyramid 2053

Northern Europe
2053
Population: 116,001,034

Year

-5 -1   2053  +1 +5

Country

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Embed this population pyramid ×

Copy the code below and paste it into your website or LMS.

Northern Europe in 2053

By 2053, the population of Northern Europe is expected to reach 116,001,035. Ten years before, in 2043, the projected population is 114,852,213 — 1.0% lower.

With a projected median age of 45.1 years, Northern Europe would have a youth dependency ratio of 24.7 and an old-age dependency ratio of 43.5 per 100 people of working age. The pyramid is constrictive: cohorts of children are smaller than those of their parents, reflecting low fertility and an ageing population.

Share of the population by age group, 1950–2100

Data source: United Nations World Population Prospects, 2024 revision (medium variant) — last updated July 2024.

Population
116,001,035
Median age
45.1
0-14 %
14.7%
65+ %
25.9%
Child dependency
24.7
Old-age dependency
43.5
Pyramid shape
Births per woman

The World Bank does not publish this indicator for regions or continents.

Life expectancy at birth

The World Bank does not publish this indicator for regions or continents.

People supported per 100 workers
Dependency ratios, 1950–2100
Children Older adults
15304560
19502100
Where immigrants come from (2024)

14,851,901 immigrants live in Northern Europe.

Poland1,310,679
India1,226,312
Romania864,981
Pakistan793,633
Ukraine721,344
Where emigrants live (2024)

6,885,112 people born in Northern Europe live in other countries.

Australia1,240,520
United States of America1,020,633
United Kingdom567,114
Canada492,742
Ireland348,983
Explore
Immigration statistics

Source: United Nations International Migrant Stock 2024.

What will the population of Northern Europe be in 2053?
UN projections put Northern Europe's population at 116,001,035 in 2053.
How old is the population of Northern Europe?
The median age in Northern Europe is 45.1 years — half the population is younger, half older.
How many children and older people live in Northern Europe?
25.9% of Northern Europe's population is 65 or older, and 14.7% is under 15.
What type of population pyramid does Northern Europe have?
Northern Europe has a constrictive pyramid: cohorts of children are smaller than those of their parents, reflecting low fertility and an ageing population.

Check our other visualizations